Toll-Free 1-866-939-8909 Local Rate 1-64-677-402-10

International Dance Supplies' Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the information collected by International Dance Supplies Ltd (“IDS”, “us”, “we”), how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. By using the website www.idsdance.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content, applications or widgets offered by IDS (collectively with the Site, the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of IDS’s Terms of Service, which is incorporated by reference. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning defined in the Terms of Service.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the Services.

The Information IDS May Collect

  1. Information You Provide

IDS may collect and store any personal information you enter through the Services or the Site. This may include personally identifying information, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, mailing address, company name, company address, type of business, and/or credit card information. This may also include non-personally identifying information you provide to us when filing out a survey. Completing a survey is optional, and answers are used solely for our research purposes.  While IDS uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, no system can be completely secure.  Therefore, IDS does not promise, and you should not expect, that such information may not be inadvertently collected and that such personal information will remain secure.

IDS does not store any user financial information, even though we may request information about you and your credit card and/or bank account. IDS does not store certain financial data due to its use of third party agents, such as Stripe, as its financial transaction facilitator. Please refer to such third parties' Terms (https://stripe.com/us/terms) and Privacy Policies (https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for more information about how these parties use your information. We do not store any user financial information, even though we may request information about yourself and your credit card and/or bank account. That financial information is handled, processed, and stored by the third party financial transaction processing companies. To the extent that IDS uses third party providers such as Stripe for financial transaction services, we believe that such third parties take the privacy of your personal information seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of their privacy policies.

  1. Information Collected Automatically

Like many sites on the Internet, the Site automatically collects information from your browser when you visit the Site. This information includes your IP address, the country where you are located, your operating system, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from IDS (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website address. We may also combine all of this non-identifying information with other non-identifying information to infer interests or demographic characteristics. For example, we may monitor your browsing and online shopping habits in order to provide you with information on products you have viewed and related products. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

  1. Cookies and Use of Cookie Data

Like many sites on the Internet, when you visit the Site, IDS may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to the Site and to personalize your online experience. For more information on IDS uses cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Information Collected by Third Parties

IDS may allow third parties, advertising companies, and ad networks to display advertisements on the Site and via the Services. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. IDS does not provide any personal information to these third parties.

You understand and agree that third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and IDS’ use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy. For more information on how third parties may use cookies on the Site and Services, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Agents

IDS employs or engages other companies and individuals (including but not limited to Stripe) to perform business functions on behalf of the Site and Services. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, removing repetitive information from user lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing user services.

Any supplied billing information (if collected by and through the Site, as opposed to being directly inputted and collected by and through third parties such as Stripe) shall be encrypted for transmittal to a third party intermediary for processing. Such billing information is used only to bill you for those purchases you choose to make through the Site. The process is designed to protect your billing information against unauthorized misappropriation by third parties. As the technological landscape is constantly changing, no security system is absolutely secure. IDS cannot and does not guarantee the security of any of its databases and information contained therein, nor can IDS guarantee any supplied information will be absolutely secure from interception during transmission to the Site over the Internet.

How IDS Uses the Information It Collects

IDS may use information that it collects as described above to:

  • process any orders that you make and to otherwise deliver the services that you have requested.
  • provide you with customer support.
  • perform website analytics,
  • ensure that the content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, content, and the products, services or content offered by others
  • send you updates regarding our company, to share with you other services or benefits that may be of interest to you, or to notify you of third party products or services you may be interested in.
  • notify you about changes to the Services.
  • enforce or exercise any rights in IDS’ Terms of Service.
  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

IDS may also release your personal information to a third party in order to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

 

Through your settings within the Site and Services or by emailing us at customerservices@ids.co.uk, you can choose which communications you receive from us.

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on the Site and the Services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on a social media button on the Site or the Services, you may be taken to a website that IDS does not control. These third party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. IDS recommends that you consult the privacy statements of all third party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

Children's Privacy

IDS forbids the use of the Site and Services to individuals under the age of 18. IDS does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Notice to California Users

Subject to the limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask us to provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may also request the identity of certain third parties that received your personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request as described hereinabove once a year.

IDS does not currently disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Visiting the Site and Services From Outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the Services from residents of the United States. If you are visiting the Site or using the Services, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United Kingdom where IDS’s servers are located and IDS’s central database is operated. By using the Site or Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to IDS’s facilities and those third parties with whom IDS shares it as described in this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that information you share conforms to all local data protection laws.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

IDS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When IDS posts changes to this Privacy Policy, it will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. IDS recommends that you check the Site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of IDS' other policies.

Contact

You can contact us at customerservices@ids.co.uk if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.